harlan logo
[…] Letter from Thomas Jefferson, U.S. President (1802)

Rosenberger v. Rector and Visitors of the University of Virginia (1995)

Missouri State Constitution, Article 1, Section 7 (1820)

_________

Summary of Argument

Withholding funding for new playground resources, for a playground associated with a church, is not in violation of the free exercise clause. However to fund said, playground would violate the perimeters of the first amendment establishment clause, forfeiting the state’s effort to stay neutral. The Missouri state constitution accurately states in Article I, § 7, “no money shall ever be taken from the public treasury, directly or indirectly, in aid of any church, section or denomination of religion.” under this assumption the decision made by the both the district and the circuit court should remain upheld. In Rosenberger v.