harlan logo
[…] SUBCHAPTER V – FEDERALLY ASSISTED PROGRAMS. Sec. 2000d. Prohibition against exclusion from participation in, denial of benefits of, and discrimination under federally assisted programs on ground of race, color, or national origin: “No person in the United States shall, on the ground of race, color, or national origin, be excluded from participation in, be denied the benefits of, or be subjected to discrimination under any program or activity receiving Federal financial assistance.”


2. The Texas Constitution. Article 1. Bill of Rights. Sec. 3a.  EQUALITY UNDER THE LAW.  “Equality under the law shall not be denied or abridged because of sex, race, color, creed, or national origin. This amendment is self-operative.”


3. US Department of Education.