harlan logo
[…] The money advances playgrounds and not religion, and that’s why it’s constitutional.

The Establishment Clause challenge to the current case must be evaluated through a couple of key cases. First is The Lemon Test, the neutrality standard, and direct action aimed at religions. The current case passes The Lemon Test, is neutral, and is not for religious purposes. The funding for the tires is specifically for the refurbishment of playgrounds, and thus is not contradictory with The Establishment clause.

     2. Missouri Constitution, Article I, Section 7

Article I, Section 7, of the Missouri Constitution reads as “That no money shall ever be taken from the public treasury, directly or indirectly, in aid of any church, sect, or denomination of religion, or in aid of any priest, preacher, minister or teacher thereof, as such; and that no preference shall be given to nor any discrimination made against any church, sect, or creed of religion, or any form of religious faith or worship.” Article 1 Section 7 of the Missouri Constitution should be evaluated holistically. The portion talking about “no money shall ever be taken from the public treasury, directly or indirectly, in aid of any church” must be examined simultaneously with “no preference shall be given to nor any discrimination made against any church”.  If you look at each part of the clause separately it is somewhat contradictory. Part one seems to state that no public money can be used for a church, but part two says that no preference or discrimination against a church can occur. The aforementioned neutrality standard from Rosenberger v.